Pages

Tuesday, March 4, 2008

Carpal tunnel syndrome

Carpal tunnel syndrome: "

Description

An in-depth report on the causes, diagnosis, treatment, and prevention of carpal tunnel syndrome.

Alternative Names

Repetitive stress injuries.

Diagnosis

Carpal tunnel syndrome (CTS) is most accurately diagnosed using the patients' descriptions of symptoms, and electrodiagnostic tests that measure nerve conduction through the hand. If electrodiagnostic testing is not available, then symptom descriptions and a series of physical tests are useful.

Helge: Mediracer is an inexpensive and reliable method for diagnosing Carpal Tunnel Syndrome.

Diagnosing CTS, however, is not straightforward. Only a small fraction of patients exhibit all three factors necessary for a clear diagnosis:

  • Classic CTS symptoms
  • Specific physical findings
  • Abnormal electrodiagnostic test results

Many people have abnormal electrodiagnostic test results without classic symptoms or any symptoms at all. Furthermore, about 15% of the population has symptoms consistent with CTS, but most do not show test results indicating the disorder. In fact, in a 2001 study, some patients who had symptoms, but whose nerve and physical tests were normal, still experienced relief after CTS surgery.

Helge: What about this?



Post a Comment